Advanced Mobile Applications Ltd. and its subsidiaries (“AMA”) respect the privacy rights of its customers and protects the personal information collected, stored and used in connection with AMA products, services and websites (“Services”). To further this commitment, we have adopted this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to guide how we collect, store, and use the information you provide us.

Should you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@ama.us or alternatively at Advanced Mobile Applications Ltd, 10/11 Archer Street, Unit, Piccadilly Circus, London, W1D 7AZ, UK.

BY INSTALLING, USING, REGISTERING TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND GIVE AN EXPLICIT AND INFORMED CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT INSTALL, USE, REGISTER TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESS THE SERVICES.

AMA reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at reasonable times, so please review it frequently. If AMA makes material or significant changes to this Privacy Policy, AMA may post a notice on AMA’s website along with the updated Privacy Policy. Your continued use of Services will signify your acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Personal Data

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means personally identifiable information that specifically identifies you as an individual.

Likely situations when you make personal data available to AMA include, but are not limited to: (i) registration for Services, contests and special events; (ii) accessing Services using a third party ID, such as social networking sites or gaming services; (iii) subscribing to newsletters; (iv) purchasing a product or services through AMA’s online stores; (v) using “tell a friend,” "email this page," or other similar features; (vi) requesting technical support; and (vii) otherwise through use of AMA Services where personal data is required for use and/or participation.

The types of personal data may vary depending on the type of activity you are engaged in. The personal information AMA may collect, process and use may include, but are not limited to your name, screen/nick name, AMA Services’ or third party service ID, e-mail address, phone number, photo or other image, birthdate, sex, address, friend connections, avatar image, credit card information, shipping information; and location (only if directly identifiable to you, otherwise AMA treats location as non-personal data).

Please note that certain features of the Services may be able to connect to your social networking sites to obtain additional information about you. In such cases, AMA may be able to collect certain information from your social networking profile when your social networking site permits it, and when you consent to allow your social networking site to make that information available to AMA. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, profile picture, gender, user ID, email address, your country, your language, your time zone, the organizations and links on your profile page, the names and profile pictures of your social networking site “friends” and other information you have included in your social networking site profile. AMA may associate and/or combine as well as use information collected by AMA and/or obtained through such social networking sites in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Should you wish opt-out from receiving communications (such as newsletters or mail offers) from AMA, please contact unsubscribe@ama.us.

 

 

Non-personal data

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “non-personal data” means information that does not directly identify you. Additionally, non-personal data means “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information, which is data AMA collects about the use of AMA Services, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed.

AMA may use tools or third party analytical software to automatically collect and use certain non-personal data that does not directly enable AMA to identify you. The types of non-personal data AMA may collect and use include, but are not limited to: (i) device properties, including, but not limited to IP address, unique device identifier or other device identifier ("UDID"); (ii) device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) geographical data such as zip code, area code and location; (v) game score and achievements; (vi) other non-personal data as reasonably required by AMA to enhance the Services and other AMA products and services.

 

 

Cookies, beacons and tracking

The Services may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags, clear GIFs and web beacons. AMA treats information collected by cookies and similar technologies as non-personal data.

E-mails and other electronic communications AMA sends to you may contain code that enables AMA to track your usage of the communication, including whether the communication was opened and/or what links were followed (if any). AMA may combine that information to other information AMA has about you and AMA may use that information to improve the Services and/or provide customized communications to you.

 

 

Ad Serving Technology

AMA reserves the right to use and disclose the collected non-personal data for purposes of advertisement by AMA or AMA’s partners and contractors. AMA may employ third party ad serving technologies that use certain methods to collect information as a result of ad serving through Services. AMA or third parties operating the ad serving technology may use demographic and location information as well as information logged from your hardware or device to ensure that appropriate advertising is presented within the Service. AMA or third parties may collect and use data for this purpose including, but not limited to IP address (including for purposes of determining your approximate geographic location), UDID, software, applications, hardware, browser information, internet and on-line usage information and in-game information. The foregoing data may be used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of the company providing the ad serving technology.

 

 

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

AMA collects and processes personal data on a voluntary basis and it is not in the business of selling your personal data to third parties. Personal data may, however, occasionally be disclosed in accordance with applicable legislation and this Privacy Policy. Additionally, AMA may disclose personal data to its subsidiaries in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

AMA may hire agents and contractors to collect and process personal data on AMA’s behalf and in such cases such agents and contractors will be instructed to comply with our Privacy Policy and to use personal data only for the purposes for which the third party has been engaged by AMA. These agents and contractors may not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes. AMA may use third party service providers such as credit card processors, e-mail service providers, shipping agents, data analyzers and business intelligence providers. AMA has the right to share your personal data as necessary for the aforementioned third parties to provide their services for AMA. AMA is not liable for the acts and omissions of these third parties, except as provided by mandatory law.

AMA may disclose your personal data to third parties as required by law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or AMA to legal liability. AMA may also disclose your personal data to third parties when AMA has a reason to believe that a disclosure is necessary to address potential or actual injury or interference with AMA’s rights, property, operations, users or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage, or AMA believes that such disclosure is necessary to protect AMA’s rights, combat fraud and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on AMA. To the extent permitted by applicable law, AMA will make reasonable efforts to notify you of such disclosure through AMA’s website or in another reasonable manner.

AMA may use collected personal data for purposes of analyzing usage of the Services, providing customer and technical support, managing and providing Services (including managing advertisement serving) and to further develop the Services and other AMA services and products. AMA may combine non-personal data with personal data.

AMA may use your personal data to send messages to you with informative and/or commercial content about AMA’s services or third party products and services AMA thinks may be of interest to you, such as new features and services, special offers and updated information.

AMA may store and/or transfer your personal data to its affiliates and partners in and outside of EU/EEA member states and the United States in accordance with mandatory legislation and this Privacy Policy. AMA may disclose your personal data to third parties in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of AMA’s stock and/or assets or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process provided, however, that this Privacy Policy shall continue to govern such personal data.

 

 

Data Retention and Correctness

AMA retains the data collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Thereafter if the collected data is no longer needed for purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, AMA deletes all aforementioned data in its possession within a reasonable timeframe. AMA does not verify the correctness of personal data.

AMA may still retain some of the data to the extent such retention is necessary to resolve disputes, enforce AMA user agreements, and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of Services.

 

 

Third Party Terms and Conditions

Please note that your access to and use of the Services may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and privacy policies, including but not limited to application stores, mobile software platforms, on-line gaming platforms, social networking services and payment providers. You recognize and agree that AMA is not liable for any such third party terms and conditions and their use of your personal data.

AMA may in its discretion make available links through advertisements or otherwise enable you to access third party products or services. Please note that, while using such products or services, you are using products or services developed and administered by people or companies not affiliated with or controlled by AMA. AMA is not responsible for the actions of those people or companies, the content of their products or services, the use of information you provide to them, or any products or services they may offer. The fact that AMA is linking to those products or services does not constitute our sponsorship of, or affiliation with, those people or companies.

Please note that certain Services that AMA may offer, such as multiplayer gaming, social networking and gaming console services, may use third party services to provide authentication for the Services with a gaming console ID, social networking ID or gaming network account. When you register to join or use the Services from a third-party gaming or social networking system, certain personally identifiable user and/or membership data may be transferred automatically to and from AMA and you hereby consent to the processing, using, combining, disclosing and retaining of such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy by AMA.

 

 

Collection and use of children's personal information

If you are under 13 years of age or a minor in your country of residence, please ask your legal guardian’s permission to use or access the Services. AMA takes children’s privacy seriously, and encourages parents and/or guardians to play an active role in their children's online experience at all times. AMA does not knowingly collect any personal information from children below the aforementioned age and if AMA learns that AMA has inadvertently gathered personal data from children under the aforementioned age, AMA will take reasonable measures to promptly erase such personal data from AMA’s records.

 

 

Safeguards

AMA follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information in AMA’s possession. Only those persons with a need to process your personal data in connection with the fulfillment of their tasks in accordance with the purposes of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes of performing technical maintenance, have access to your personal data in AMA’s possession. Personal data collected by AMA is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. To prevent unauthorized on-line access to personal data, AMA maintains personal data behind a firewall-protected server. However, no system can be 100% secure and there is the possibility that despite AMA’s reasonable efforts, there could be unauthorized access to your personal data. By using the Services, you assume this risk.

 

 

Third Party Terms and Conditions

Please note that your access to and use of the Services may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and privacy policies, including but not limited to application stores, mobile software platforms, on-line gaming platforms, social networking services and payment providers. You recognize and agree that AMA is not liable for any such third party terms and conditions and their use of your personal data.

AMA may in its discretion make available links through advertisements or otherwise enable you to access third party products or services. Please note that, while using such products or services, you are using products or services developed and administered by people or companies not affiliated with or controlled by AMA. AMA is not responsible for the actions of those people or companies, the content of their products or services, the use of information you provide to them, or any products or services they may offer. The fact that AMA is linking to those products or services does not constitute our sponsorship of, or affiliation with, those people or companies.

Please note that certain Services that AMA may offer, such as multiplayer gaming, social networking and gaming console services, may use third party services to provide authentication for the Services with a gaming console ID, social networking ID or gaming network account. When you register to join or use the Services from a third-party gaming or social networking system, certain personally identifiable user and/or membership data may be transferred automatically to and from AMA and you hereby consent to the processing, using, combining, disclosing and retaining of such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy by AMA.

Please be aware of the open nature of certain social networking and other open features of the Services AMA may make available to you. You may choose to disclose data about yourself in the course of contributing user generated content to the Services. Any data that you disclose in any of these forums, blogs, chats or the like is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality. AMA is not responsible for any personal data you choose to make public in any of these forums.

 

 

Access to personal information

AMA makes good faith efforts to enable you to review, update, correct or delete your personal information in AMA’s possession. In order to do so, please contact AMA at privacy@ama.us. AMA will need sufficient information from you to establish your identity and to verify your access request, and also to assist us in handling your request. Please note that even if personal information is changed or deleted according to your request, AMA may still retain some of your personal information to resolve disputes, enforce AMA user agreement(s), and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of AMA Services.

AMA regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. If AMA receives a formal written complaint from you, it is AMA’s policy to attempt to contact you directly to address any of your concerns. AMA will cooperate with the appropriate governmental authorities, including data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the collection, use, transfer or disclosure of personal data that cannot be amicably resolved between you and AMA.

 

 

Further information

Pursuant to Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Advanced Mobile Applications Ltd, 10/11 Archer Street, Unit 3, Piccadilly Circus, London, W1D 7AZ, UK. The name of the personal data file is “Advance Mobile Applications Services’ Data File”. Any and all use of your personal data by AMA is governed by English law and not the laws where you may be located.